Quick answer: Full coverage car insurance in Sacramento averages about $151 a month, but your ZIP code can move that by roughly $45 a month. In MoneyGeek’s February 2026 analysis, the most expensive Sacramento ZIP code was 95821 at $178 a month and the cheapest was 95819 at $132, a gap of about $552 a year for the same driver and car (MoneyGeek). Sacramento runs above the California average of $133 a month for full coverage (MoneyGeek). The good news: under California law, your driving record, mileage, and experience count more than where you live.
Ever wonder why a friend across town pays less for the same car? Part of the answer is the ZIP code on your policy. Insurers look at claims, accidents, and theft in each area, and those patterns vary across Sacramento’s neighborhoods.
This guide shows full coverage rates by Sacramento ZIP code, explains why they differ, and covers the factors that matter more than your address.
⚠️ Scope note: Rates below are published averages for sample drivers, not quotes. MoneyGeek and NerdWallet use different driver profiles, so compare ZIP codes within one source, not across sources. Neighborhood names are approximate, since ZIP codes don’t follow neighborhood lines. Get quotes for your own car, driving record, and address from a licensed California agent.
How much does car insurance cost in Sacramento?
Sacramento drivers pay about $151 a month ($1,812 a year) for full coverage and about $71 a month ($852 a year) for minimum coverage in MoneyGeek’s data (MoneyGeek). NerdWallet’s October 2026 analysis puts Sacramento’s full coverage average at $2,048 a year, above its California average of $1,894 (NerdWallet).
| Measure | Sacramento | California | Source |
| Full coverage, monthly | $151 | $133 | MoneyGeek, June 2026 |
| Minimum coverage, monthly | $71 | $63 | MoneyGeek, June 2026 |
| Full coverage, annual | $2,048 | $1,894 | NerdWallet, Oct 2026 |
The two sources differ because they price different sample drivers and cars. MoneyGeek’s statewide numbers use a 40-year-old driver with a clean record in a 2012 Toyota Camry LE (MoneyGeek); NerdWallet uses a 2023 Toyota Camry LE (NerdWallet). Either way, Sacramento lands roughly 8% to 14% above the state average.
Which Sacramento ZIP codes have the most expensive car insurance?
North and south Sacramento ZIP codes tend to pay the most, while East Sacramento, Land Park, and Natomas tend to pay the least. Here’s MoneyGeek’s full coverage data for 20 Sacramento ZIP codes (MoneyGeek).
Most expensive Sacramento ZIP codes (full coverage)
| ZIP code | Approximate area | Monthly | Annual (×12) |
| 95821 | Arden-Arcade (north) | $178 | $2,136 |
| 95864 | Arden Park / Arden-Arcade | $175 | $2,100 |
| 95826 | College Greens / Rosemont | $174 | $2,088 |
| 95831 | Pocket / Greenhaven | $165 | $1,980 |
| 95832 | Meadowview / south Sacramento | $159 | $1,908 |
| 95823 | Valley Hi / Parkway | $158 | $1,896 |
| 95815 | North Sacramento | $157 | $1,884 |
| 95824 | Fruitridge / Avondale | $157 | $1,884 |
| 95838 | Del Paso Heights / Robla | $156 | $1,872 |
| 95814 | Downtown | $152 | $1,824 |
Cheapest Sacramento ZIP codes (full coverage)
| ZIP code | Approximate area | Monthly | Annual (×12) |
| 95819 | East Sacramento | $132 | $1,584 |
| 95818 | Land Park | $135 | $1,620 |
| 95835 | North Natomas | $139 | $1,668 |
| 95816 | Midtown / East Sacramento | $140 | $1,680 |
| 95836 | Natomas (west) | $142 | $1,704 |
| 95837 | Natomas (airport area) | $142 | $1,704 |
| 95830 | Southeast Sacramento County | $142 | $1,704 |
| 95822 | Hollywood Park / South Land Park | $143 | $1,716 |
| 95834 | Natomas (south) | $145 | $1,740 |
| 95833 | South Natomas | $147 | $1,764 |
Monthly rates from MoneyGeek, Feb 2026; annual figures are monthly × 12.
Here’s the part that surprises people. 95821 costs about 35% more than 95819 in MoneyGeek’s data, yet the two ZIP codes are only a few miles apart. Neighborhood claim patterns can shift quickly from one ZIP code to the next.
Do different data sources agree on Sacramento ZIP code rates?
Partly. NerdWallet’s October 2026 data also puts south Sacramento ZIP codes near the top and the Pocket/Greenhaven area lower, but its rankings don’t match MoneyGeek’s exactly (NerdWallet).
| ZIP code | NerdWallet annual full coverage (Oct 2026) |
| 95823 | $2,329 |
| 95838 | $2,284 |
| 95828 | $2,104 |
| 95820 | $2,090 |
| 95821 | $2,056 |
| 95833 | $2,038 |
| 95822 | $2,028 |
| 95826 | $2,006 |
| 95835 | $1,913 |
| 95831 | $1,841 |
Source: NerdWallet.
The biggest disagreement is 95831 (Pocket/Greenhaven): it’s among the pricier ZIP codes for MoneyGeek but the cheapest in NerdWallet’s list. That’s a good reminder that ZIP code averages depend on the sample driver, car, and insurers in each study. Your own quote is the only number that counts.
Why does your ZIP code change your car insurance rate?
Insurers price each area based on the claims they see there. In California, territory is one of up to 15 optional rating factors insurers can use, based on the relative frequency and severity of claims in each area (Cal. Code Regs. tit. 10, § 2632.5).
What drives a ZIP code’s rating:
- Accident frequency. Busy corridors and dense traffic mean more collisions.
- Theft and vandalism. Areas with more car thefts and break-ins see more comprehensive claims.
- Claim severity. Repair costs, medical costs, and lawsuits vary by area.
- Uninsured drivers. More uninsured drivers mean more claims paid under uninsured motorist coverage.
Does your ZIP code matter more than your driving record in California?
No. California is different from most states here. Under Proposition 103, insurers must weigh three factors, in decreasing order of importance: your driving safety record, the number of miles you drive each year, and your years of driving experience. Everything else, including your ZIP code, comes after those (Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.02).
| Factor | How it’s treated in California |
| Driving safety record | Most important factor by law |
| Annual miles driven | Second most important factor |
| Years of driving experience | Third most important factor |
| ZIP code (territory) | Optional factor, weighted below the first three |
| Gender | Not allowed since January 1, 2019 (Route Fifty) |
| No prior insurance | Can’t be used by itself to set rates (Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.02) |
California also requires a Good Driver Discount of at least 20% for drivers who qualify. You generally need to have been licensed for at least three years, have no more than one violation point in the past three years, no at-fault injury accidents in the past three years, and no DUI convictions in the past seven years (Consumer Watchdog).
That’s why a clean record in 95821 can easily beat a ticket-heavy record in 95819.
How can you lower your car insurance in a high-cost Sacramento ZIP code?
You can’t change your ZIP code’s rating, but you can control the factors California weighs most. Start with these steps:
- Protect your driving record. It’s the most important rating factor by law, and it unlocks the 20% Good Driver Discount.
- Report your real mileage. If you work from home or drive less than you used to, update your annual miles. Ask about verified-mileage or pay-per-mile programs (Cal. Code Regs. tit. 10, § 2632.5).
- Compare at least three insurers. In Sacramento, MoneyGeek found GEICO averaging $95 a month for full coverage, Progressive $102, and AAA $104, all well below the city’s $151 average (MoneyGeek).
- Bundle home and auto if your insurer offers a multi-policy discount.
- Raise your deductible on collision and comprehensive if you have the savings to cover it.
- Park off the street if you can. Garaging can matter for theft and vandalism claims.
What are California’s minimum car insurance requirements?
As of January 1, 2025, California requires at least $30,000 per person and $60,000 per accident in bodily injury liability, plus $15,000 in property damage liability, often written as 30/60/15 (State Farm newsroom). That was up from 15/30/5 (The Zebra).
Minimum coverage keeps you legal, but it won’t pay to fix your own car. If you have a car loan or lease, your lender will usually require full coverage.
Sacramento car insurance by ZIP code FAQ
Question: Which Sacramento ZIP code has the cheapest car insurance?
Answer: In MoneyGeek’s February 2026 data, 95819 (East Sacramento) was cheapest at $132 a month for full coverage, followed by 95818 (Land Park) at $135 (MoneyGeek).
Question: Which Sacramento ZIP code has the most expensive car insurance?
Answer: 95821 was most expensive in MoneyGeek’s data at $178 a month (MoneyGeek). In NerdWallet’s October 2026 data, 95823 was highest at $2,329 a year (NerdWallet).
Question: Will moving across Sacramento change my car insurance?
Answer: It can. In MoneyGeek’s data, the gap between the most and least expensive ZIP codes is about $46 a month. Tell your insurer when you move, since your rate is based on where the car is garaged.
Question: Is car insurance more expensive in Sacramento than in the rest of California?
Answer: Yes, somewhat. Sacramento averages $151 a month for full coverage versus $133 statewide in MoneyGeek’s data (MoneyGeek).
Question: Can I use a friend’s or relative’s address to get a lower rate?
Answer: No. Your policy should list the address where the car is actually kept. Using a different address can lead to a denied claim or a canceled policy.
About the author
Brandon Erickson | IVMG LLC
With 7 years of experience writing insurance content, I specialize in creating clear, informative, and engaging articles that help consumers better understand auto, home, and other types of insurance. My writing focuses on answering real customer questions, simplifying complex insurance topics, and creating useful content that performs well in search engines while providing genuine value to readers.
Last updated: October 2026 | Next review: Monthly (rates change often)
Disclaimer: This content is for general informational purposes only and is not insurance, legal, or financial advice. Brandon Erickson is not a licensed insurance agent. Please speak with a licensed insurance agent about any questions regarding your coverage.

